News & Highlights

Now training for the Summer Games in TOKYO — July 24 - August 9, 2020

Winter Paralympics March 9 - 18, 2018 in PyeongChang, Republic of Korea

Red Maple Leaf March 18/18: Team Canada sets a new record for medals at these Winter Games!

Canadian Women: 2 1 7 10 Medals
Canadian Men: 6 2 8 16 Medals
Mixed Teams: 0 1 1 2 Medals
Totals: 8 4 16 28 Medals

Red Maple Leaf March 18/18: Mark Arendz will be Canada's Flag Bearer at the Closing Ceremony.

Red Maple Leaf March 18/18: Silver medal won by Mollie Jepsen in "Women's Slalom, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 18/18: Silver medal won by Team Canada in "Men's Ice Hockey".

Red Maple Leaf March 18/18: Silver medal won by Team Canada in "4x2.5km Mixed Relay".

Red Maple Leaf March 18/18: Bronze medal won by Collin Cameron and Brian McKeever in "Men's 4x2.5km Open Relay".

Red Maple Leaf March 17/18: Gold medal won by Brian McKeever in "Men's 10km Classic, Visually Impaired".

Red Maple Leaf March 17/18: Gold medal won by Natalie Wilkie in "Women's 7.5km Classic, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 17/18: Bronze medal won by Emily Young in "Women's 7.5km Classic, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 17/18: Bronze medal won by Mark Arendz in "Men's 10km Classic, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 17/18: Bronze medal won by Team Canada in "Wheelchair Curling".

Red Maple Leaf March 15/18: Gold medal won by Mark Arendz in "Men's 15km, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 15/18: Bronze medal won by Brittany Hudak in "Women's 12.5km, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 15/18: Bronze medal won by Collin Cameron in "Men's 15km, Sitting".

Red Maple Leaf March 14/18: Gold medal won by Brian McKeever in "Men's 1.5km Sprint Classic, Visually Impaired".

Red Maple Leaf March 14/18: Bronze medal won by Alexis Guimond in "Men's Giant Slalom, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 14/18: Bronze medal won by Mac Marcoux in "Men's Giant Slalom, Visually Impaired".

Red Maple Leaf March 14/18: Bronze medal won by Mollie Jepsen in "Women's Giant Slalom, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 14/18: Bronze medal won by Mark Arendz in "Men's 1.5km Sprint Classic, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 14/18: Bronze medal won by Natalie Wilkie in "Women's 1.5km Sprint Classic, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 13/18: Gold medal won by Mollie Jepsen in "Women's Super Combined, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 13/18: Bronze medal won by Alana Ramsay in "Women's Super Combined, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 13/18: Bronze medal won by Mark Arendz in "Men's 12.5km, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 12/18: Gold medal won by Brian McKeever in "Men's 20km, Visually Impaired".

Red Maple Leaf March 12/18: Bronze medal won by Alana Ramsay in "Women's Super-G, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 11/18: Gold medal won by Kurt Oatway in "Men's Super-G, Sitting".

Red Maple Leaf March 10/18: Gold medal won by Mac Marcoux in "Men's Downhill, Visually Impaired".

Red Maple Leaf March 10/18: Silver medal won by Mark Arendz in "Men's 7.5km, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 10/18: Bronze medal won by Mollie Jepsen in "Women's Downhill, Standing".

Red Maple Leaf March 10/18: Bronze medal won by Collin Cameron in "Men's 7.5km, Sitting".

Red Maple Leaf March 9/18: Brian McKeever will be Canada's Flag Bearer at the Opening Ceremony.

Red Maple Leaf Congrats to all of the athletes who will be representing Canada in the 2018 Winter Olympic Games, with special mention to the women of Team Canada:

  • Alpine Skiing
    JEPSEN, Mollie
    LATIMER, Erin
    PEMBLE, Melissa
    RAMSAY, Alana
    TURGEON, Frédérique
  • Biathalon
    HUDAK, Brittany
    OUELLET, Cindy
    WILKIE, Natalie
    YOUNG, Emily
  • Nordic Cross-Country Skiing
    HUDAK, Brittany
    OUELLET, Cindy
    WILKIE, Natalie
    YOUNG, Emily
  • Snowboard
    HAMEL, Sandrine
    SALT, Michelle
  • Wheelchair Curling
    FORREST, Ina
    WRIGHT, Marie

Red Maple Leaf Congrats to our Olympic Team Canada for a record medal haul and overall 3rd place standing at the Winter Games in PyeongChang, Republic of Korea!

Red Maple Leaf Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir set a record as the most decorated figure skaters in Olympic history with five medals!!

Canadian Women: 2 5 5 12 Medals
Canadian Men: 6 2 4 12 Medals
Mixed Teams: 3 1 1 5 Medals
Totals: 11 8 10 29 Medals

Red Maple Leaf February 24/18: Speed Skater Kim Boutin will be Canada's Flag Bearer at the Closing Ceremony.

Red Maple Leaf February 24/18: Bronze medal won by Team Canada in "Ice Hockey: Men".

Red Maple Leaf February 23/18: Gold medal won by Sebastien Toutant in "Snowboard: Men's Big Air".

Red Maple Leaf February 22/18: Gold medal won by Kelsey Serwa in "Freestyle Skiing: Women's Ski Cross".

Red Maple Leaf February 22/18: Silver medal won by Brittany Phelan in "Freestyle Skiing: Women's Ski Cross".

Red Maple Leaf February 22/18: Bronze medal won by Kaetlyn Osmond in "Figure Skating: Ladies Single Skating".

Red Maple Leaf February 21/18: Silver medal won by Team Canada in "Ice Hockey: Women".

Red Maple Leaf February 21/18: Silver medal won by Kim Boutin in "Short Track Speed Skating: Women's 1,000m".

Red Maple Leaf February 21/18: Bronze medal won by Team Canada in "Short Track Speed Skating: Men's 5,000m Relay".

Red Maple Leaf February 21/18: Bronze medal won by Kaillie Humphries and Phylicia George in "Bobsleigh: Women".

Red Maple Leaf February 20/18: Gold medal won by Brady Leman in "Freestyle Skiing: Men's Ski Cross".

Red Maple Leaf February 19/18: Gold medal won by Cassie Sharpe in "Freestyle Skiing: Women's Ski Halfpipe".

Red Maple Leaf February 19/18: Gold medal won by Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir in "Figure Skating: Ice Dance".

Red Maple Leaf February 19/18: Gold medal won by Justin Kripps and Alex Kopacz in "Bobsleigh: 2-man".

Red Maple Leaf February 17/18: Bronze medal won by Alex Beaulieu-Marchand in "Freestyle Skiing: Men's Ski Slopestyle".

Red Maple Leaf February 16/18: Gold medal won by Samuel Girard in "Short Track Speed Skating: Men's 1,000m".

Red Maple Leaf February 16/18: Bronze medal won by Kim Boutin in "Short Track Speed Skating: Women's 1,500m".

Red Maple Leaf February 15/18: Gold medal won by Ted-jan Bloemen in "Speed Skating: Men's 10,000m".

Red Maple Leaf February 15/18: Silver medal won by Team Canada in "Luge: Team Relay".

Red Maple Leaf February 14/18: Bronze medal won by Meagan Duhamel and Eric Radford in "Figure Skating: Pair Skating".

Red Maple Leaf February 13/18: Gold medal won by Kaitlyn Lawes and John Morris in "Curling: Mixed Doubles".

Red Maple Leaf February 13/18: Bronze medal won by Alex Gough in "Luge: Women's Singles".

Red Maple Leaf February 12/18: Gold medal won by Mikael Kingsbury in "Freestyle Skiing: Men's Moguls".

Red Maple Leaf February 12/18: Bronze medal won by Kim Boutin in "Short Track Speed Skating: Women's 500m".

Red Maple Leaf February 11/18: Gold medal won by Team Canada in "Figure Skating: Team Event".

Red Maple Leaf February 11/18: Silver medal won by Laurie Blouin in "Snowboard: Women's Slopestyle".

Red Maple Leaf February 11/18: Silver medal won by Justine Dufour-Lapointe in "Freestyle Skiing: Women's Moguls".

Red Maple Leaf February 11/18: Silver medal won by Ted-jan Bloemen in "Speed Skating: Men's 5,000m".

Red Maple Leaf February 10/18: Silver medal won by Max Parrot in "Snowboard: Men's Slopestyle".

Red Maple Leaf February 10/18: Bronze medal won by Mark McMorris in "Snowboard: Men's Slopestyle".

Team Canada Arrives!

Team Canada Arrives!

Winter Olympics February 9 - 25, 2018 in PyeongChang, Republic of Korea

Red Maple Leaf January 16/18: Figure Skaters Tessa Virtue and Scott Moir will be Canada's Flag Bearers.

Red Maple Leaf Congrats to all of the athletes who will be representing Canada in the 2018 Winter Olympic Games, with special mention to the women of Team Canada:

  • Alpine Skiing
    CRAWFORD, Candace
    GRENIER, Valérie
    MIELZYNSKI, Erin
    REMME, Roni
    ST-GERMAIN, Laurence
  • Biathlon
    BEAUDRY, Sarah
    CRAWFORD, Rosanna
    LUNDER, Emma
    RANSOM, Julia
    TANDY, Megan
  • Bobsleigh
    DE BRUIN, Christine
    GEORGE, Phylicia
    HUMPHRIES, Kaillie
    LOTHOLZ, Melissa
    MOYSE, Heather
    RISSLING, Alysia
  • Cross-Country Skiing
    BEATTY, Dahria
    BROWNE, Cendrine
    COMEAU, Anne-Marie
    NISHIKAWA, Emily
  • Curling
    BERNARD, Cheryl
    COURTNEY, Joanne
    HOMAN, Rachel
    LAWES, Kaitlyn
    MISKEW, Emma
    WEAGLE, Lisa
  • Figure Skating
    AUSTMAN, Larkyn
    DALEMAN, Gabrielle
    DUHAMEL, Meagan
    GILLES, Piper
    MOORE-TOWERS, Kirsten
    OSMOND, Kaetlyn
    SÉGUIN, Julianne
    VIRTUE, Tessa
    WEAVER, Kaitlyn
  • Freestyle Skiing
    DUFOUR-LAPOINTE, Chloé
    DUFOUR-LAPOINTE, Justine
    GROENEWOUD, Roz
    HOWELL, Kim
    LAMARRE, Dara
    LAVALLÉE, Catrine
    NAUDE, Andi
    PHELAN, Brittany
    ROBICHAUD, Audrey
    SERWA, Kelsey
    SHARPE, Cassie
    SHERRET, India
    THOMPSON, Marielle
    TSUBOTA, Yuki
  • Ice Hockey
    AGOSTA, Meghan
    BRAM, Bailey
    CLARK, Emily
    DAOUST, Mélodie
    DESBIENS, Ann-Renée
    FAST, Renata
    FORTINO, Laura
    IRWIN, Haley
    JENNER, Brianne
    JOHNSTON, Rebecca
    LACASSE, Geneviève
    LACQUETTE, Brigette
    LAROCQUE, Jocelyne
    MIKKELSON, Meaghan
    NURSE, Sarah
    POULIN, Marie-Philip
    ROUGEAU, Lauriane
    SAULNIER, Jillian
    SPOONER, Natalie
    STACEY, Laura
    SZABADOS, Shannon
    TURNBULL, Blayre
    WAKEFIELD, Jennifer
  • Long-Track Speed Skating
    BLONDIN, Ivanie
    CHRIST, Kali
    HUDEY, Marsha
    IRVINE, Kaylin
    MCLEAN, Heather
    MORRISON, Josie
    MORRISON, Keri
    TUTT, Brianne
    WEIDEMANN, Isabelle
  • Luge
    APSHKRUM, Brooke
    GOUGH, Alex
    MCRAE, Kimberley
  • Short-Track Speed Skating
    BOUTIN, Kim
    BRADETTE, Kasandra
    MACDONALD, Jamie
    MALTAIS, Valérie
    ST-GELAIS, Marianne
  • Skeleton
    CHANNELL, Jane
    RAHNEVA, Mirela
    VATHJE, Elisabeth
  • Ski Jumping
    HENRICH, Taylor
  • Snowboard
    BLOUIN, Laurie
    O'BRIEN, Spencer
    VOIGT, Brooke

 

Contact

Please email us if you have an update to our information.

Web Statistics