2015 News

Highlights

Red Maple Leaf Congratulations to all of our Canadian athletes who performed extremely well in the 2015 Pan-Am Games held in Toronto July 10 - 26. Next stop is Rio in 2016!!!

Athletics:

Gold 800m — Melissa Bishop
Gold Javelin Throw — Elizabeth Gleadle
Gold Long Jump — Christabel Nettey

Badminton:

Gold Singles — Michelle Li

Basketball:

Gold Team — Natalie Achonwa, Miranda Ayim, Nirra Fields, Kim Gaucher, Miah Marie Langlois, Lizanne Murphy, Kia Nurse, Katherine Plouffe, Michelle Plouffe, Nayo Raincock-Ekwune, Tamara Tatham, and Shona Thorburn

Boxing:

Gold Fly (48 - 51kg) — Mandy Bujold
Gold Light (57 - 60kg) — Caroline Veyre

Canoeing:

Gold Slalom — Jazmyne Denhollander
Gold 200m — Laurence Vincent Lapointe
Gold 500m Team — Emilie Fournel, Kc Fraser, Michelle Russell, Hannah Vaughan

Cycling:

Gold Mountain XCO — Emily Batty
Gold Road Road Race — Jasmin Glaesser
Gold Track Keirin — Monique Sullivan
Gold Track Sprint — Monique Sullivan
Gold Track Team Pursuit — Allison Beveridge, Laura Brown, Jasmin Glaesser, and Kirsti Lay
Gold Track Team Sprint — Kate O'Brien and Monique Sullivan

Diving:

Gold 3m Springboard — Jennifer Abel
Gold Synchronised 10m Platform — Meaghan Benfeito and Roseline Filion

Equestrian:

Gold Mixed Jumping Team — Tiffany Foster, Elizabeth Gingras (with Eric Lamaze, Ian Millar, and Yann Candele)

Canoeing:

Gold Foil Team — Alanna Goldie, Eleanor Harvey, and Kelleigh Ryan

Gymnastics:

Gold Artistic All-Around — Ellie Black
Gold Artistic Beam — Ellie Black
Gold Artistic Floor — Ellie Black
Gold Trampoline Individual — Rosannagh MacLennan

Judo:

Gold 70kg — Kelita Zupancic

Rowing:

Gold Double Sculls — Antje Von Seydlitz and Kerry Shaffer
Gold Lightweight Double Sculls — Liz Fenje and Katherine Sauks
Gold Quadruple Sculls — Kate Goodfellow, Antje Von Seydlitz, Kerry Shaffer, and Carling Zeeman
Gold Single Sculls — Carling Zeeman

Rugby 7:

Gold Team — Brittany Benn, Hannah Darling, Magali Harvey, Sara Kaljuvee, Jen Kish, Ghislaine Landry, Kayla Moleschi, Karen Paquin, Nadejda Popov, Kelly Russell, Ashley Steacy, and Natasha Watcham-Roy

Shooting:

Gold 10m Air Pistol — Lynda Kiejko
Gold 25m Pistol — Lynda Kiejko
Gold Trap — Amanda Chudoba

Softball:

Gold Team — Jenna Caira, Jocelyn Cater, Larissa Franklin, Sara Groenewegen, Megan Gurski, Karissa Hovinga, Joey Lye, Erika Polidori, Kaleigh Rafter, Sara Riske, Jennifer Salling, Megan Timpf, Logan White, Natalie Wideman, and Jenn Yee

Swimming:

Gold 100m Freestyle — Chantal Van Landeghem
Gold 200m Backstroke — Hilary Caldwell
Gold 200m Breaststroke — Kierra Smith
Gold 200m Butterfly — Audrey Lacroix
Gold 400m Freestyle — Emily Overholt
Gold 4 x 100m Freestyle Relay — Alyson Ackman, Dominique Bouchard, Sandrine Mainville, Katerine Savard, Chantal Van Landeghem, and Michelle Williams

Synchronized Swimming:

Gold Duet — Jacqueline Simoneau and Karine Thomas
Gold Team — Gabriella Brisson, Annabelle Frappier, Claudia Holzner, Lisa Mikelberg, Marie-Lou Morin, Samantha Nealon, Lisa Sanders, Jacqueline Simoneau, and Karine Thomas

Tennis:

Gold Doubles — Gaby Dabrowski and Carol Zhao

Waterski & Wakeboard:

Gold Slalom — Whitney McClintock
Gold Overall — Whitney McClintock

Wrestling:

Gold Freestyle 48kg — Genevieve Morrison
Gold Freestyle 63kg — Braxton Stone
Gold Freestyle 69kg — Dori Yeats

Athletics:

Silver 1,500m — Nicole Sifuentes
Silver 400m Hurdles — Sarah Wells

Badminton:

Silver Singles — Rachel Honderich
Silver Mixed Doubles — Alex Bruce (with Toby Ng)

Baseball:

Silver Team — Melissa Armstrong, Amanda Asay, Jessica Bérubé, Veronika Boyd, Claire Eccles, Jenna Flannigan, Jennifer Gilroy, Rebecca Hartley, Kelsey Lalor, Nicole Luchanski, Daniella Matteucci, Autumn Mills, Heidi Northcott, Katherine Psota, Vanessa Riopel, Stéphanie Savoie, Ashley Stephenson, and Bradi Wall

Canoeing:

Silver 200m — Michelle Russell
Silver 500m — Michelle Russell

Cycling:

Silver Mountain XCO — Catharine Pendrel
Silver Road Individual Time Trial — Jasmin Glaesser
Silver Track Omnium — Jasmin Glaesser
Silver Track Sprint — Kate O'Brien

Diving:

Silver 10m Platform — Roseline Filion
Silver 3m Springboard — Pamela Ware
Silver Synchronised 3m Springboard — Jennifer Abel and Pamela Ware

Equestrian:

Silver Eventing Individual — Jessica Phoenix
Silver Mixed Dressage Team — Brittany Fraser, Megan Lane, Belinda Trussell (with Christopher Von Martels)

Gymnastics:

Silver Artistic Team — Ellie Black, Maegan Chant, Madison Copiak, Isabela Onyshko, and Victoria Woo
Silver Rhythmic Clubs — Patricia Bezzoubenko

Judo:

Silver 52kg — Ecaterina Guica
Silver 57kg — Catherine Beauchemin-Pinard
Silver 63kg — Stéfanie Tremblay

Karate:

Silver 55kg — Kate Campbell
Silver +68kg — Camélie Boisvenue

Squash:

Silver Doubles — Sam Cornett and Nikole Todd
Silver Team — Sam Cornett, Hollie Naughton, and Nikole Todd

Swimming:

Silver 100m Butterfly — Noemie Thomas
Silver 200m Backstroke — Dominique Bouchard
Silver 200m Breaststroke — Martha McCabe
Silver 200m Freestyle — Emily Overholt
Silver 400m Individual Medley — Sydney Pickrem
Silver 400m 4 x 100m Medley Relay — Dominique Bouchard, Sandrine Mainville, Rachel Nicol, Noemie Thomas, Tera Van Beilen, and Chantal Van Landeghem

Tennis:

Silver Mixed Doubles — Gaby Dabrowski (with Philip Bester)

Water Polo:

Silver Team — Krystina Alogbo, Joelle Bekhazi, Carmen Eggens, Monika Eggens, Shae Fournier, Jessica Gaudreault, Jakie Kohli, Katie Monton, Dominique Perreault, Christine Robinson, Stephanie Valin, Claire Wright, and Emma Wright

Waterski & Wakeboard:

Silver Jump — Whitney McClintock
Silver Tricks — Whitney McClintock

Wrestling:

Silver Freestyle 75kg — Justina DiStasio

Athletics:

Bronze 100m Hurdles — Nikkita Holder
Bronze Hammer Throw — Sultana Frizell
Bronze 1,500m — Sasha Gollish
Bronze 10,000m — Lanni Marchant
Bronze 3,000m Steeplechase — Geneviève Lalonde
Bronze 4 x 100m Relay — Khamica Bingham, Crystal Emmanuel, Phylicia George, Shaina Harrison, Kimberly Hyacinthe, and Jellisa Westney
Bronze 4 x 400m Relay — Audrey Jean-Baptiste, Taylor Sharpe, Brianne Theisen-Eaton, Sage Watson, and Sarah Wells
Bronze Marathon — Rachel Hannah

Badminton:

Bronze Doubles — Alex Bruce and Phyllis Chan
Bronze Doubles — Rachel Honderich and Michelle Li

Boxing:

Bronze Middle (69 - 75kg) — Ariane Fortin

Canoeing:

Bronze Slalom — Haley Daniels

Canoeing:

Bronze Road Road Race — Allison Beveridge

Diving:

Bronze 10m Platform — Meaghan Benfeito

Equestrian:

Bronze Mixed Eventing Team — Colleen Loach, Jessica Phoenix, Kathryn Robinson (with Waylon Roberts)

Fencing:

Bronze Foil Individual — Alanna Goldie
Bronze Sabre Individual — Gabriella Page

Field Hockey:

Bronze Team — Thea Culley, Katherine Gillis, Hannah Haughn, Danielle Hennig, Karli Johansen, Shanlee Johnston, Sara McManus, Stephanie Norlander, Abigail Raye, Maddie Secco, Natalie Sourisseau, Brienne Stairs, Holly Stewart, Alexandra Thicke, Kaitlyn Williams, and Amanda Woodcroft

Gymnastics:

Bronze Artistic Beam — Victoria Woo
Bronze Artistic Vault — Ellie Black
Bronze Rhythmic All-Around — Patricia Bezzoubenko
Bronze Rhythmic Group Clubs/Hoops — Katrina Cameron, Maya Kojevnikov, Lucinda Nowell, Vanessa Panov, Anjelika Reznik, and Victoria Reznik
Bronze Rhythmic Group Ribbons — Katrina Cameron, Maya Kojevnikov, Lucinda Nowell, Vanessa Panov, Anjelika Reznik, and Victoria Reznik
Bronze Trampoline Individual — Karen Cockburn

Judo:

Bronze 78kg — Catherine Roberge

Karate:

Bronze 50kg — Jusleen Alia Virk

Raquetball:

Bronze Team — Frederique T. Lambert and Jen Saunders

Rowing:

Bronze Coxless Pairs — Kristin Bauder and Rosie Deboef

Squash:

Bronze Singles — Sam Cornett

Swimming:

Bronze 100m Breaststroke — Rachel Nicol
Bronze 100m Butterfly — Katerine Savard
Bronze 200m Individual Medley — Sydney Pickrem
Bronze 4 x 200m Freestyle Relay — Alyson Ackman, Tabitha Baumann, Brittany MacLean, Emily Overholt, Katerine Savard, and Erika Seltenreich-Hodgson

Table Tennis:

Bronze Team — Alicia Cote, Anqi Luo, and Mo Zhang

Red Maple Leaf We're disappointed with the quarter finals knock-out but proud of our team for coming this far in the 2015 FIFA Women's World Cup. Since first participating in the 1995 series held in Sweden Canada has usually played just 3 matches — except for the 2003 series held in the USA when Canada finished fourth. Our team continues to develop and we look forward to watching them play in 2019 in France.

June 27, 2015   Canada   0 - 2   England   BC Place Stadium in Vancouver, BC
June 21, 2015   Canada   1 - 0   Switzerland   BC Place Stadium in Vancouver, BC
June 15, 2015   Canada   1 - 1   Netherlands   Olympic Stadium in Montréal, Quebec
June 11, 2015   Canada   0 - 0   New Zealand   Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta
June 06, 2015   Canada   1 - 0   China PR   Commonwealth Stadium in Edmonton, Alberta

Red Maple Leaf Miss World Canada 2015, Anastasia Lin, is unable to compete in the finals since she was denied entry to the finals being held in Sanya, China.

Red Maple Leaf Congratulations to Ashley Callingbull-Burnham, the new Mrs Universe! winning the title in Minsk, Belarus.

Red Maple Leaf June 3, 2015: Congratulations to Kaillie Humphries, two-time Gold Medallist (2010, 2014), on being chosen Parade Marshal of this year's Calgary Stampede Parade.

Red Maple Leaf Congratulations to Roxanna June of Ontario, and Stephanie Branton of Newfoundland, on being chosen Playboy Magazine's "Playmate of the Month" for October and September 2014 respectively, unfortunately neither woman won the 2015 Playmate of the Year title.

 

Contact

Please email us if you have an update to our information.